Programme 2019

Skeleton illustration

Wednesday 4th December

Pre-conference Workshops and Welcome Event

11:00–11:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Registrations

11:30–12:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Pre-Conference gold Sponsor Workshop - 3D Organon

12:30–13:00
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Lunch (provided)

13:00–15:00
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Pre-Conference Workshop - The Modern Anatomist: Where Are We Now and Where Are We Headed?

Led by Dr Amanda Meyer
15:00–15:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Afternoon Tea (provided)

15:30–17:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Pre-Conference Mentorship Workshop - Educational Research

Led by Associate Professor Michelle Lazarus
17:30–19:30
Steve's Bar

Welcome Event

Read more about Welcome Event

Thursday 5th December

16th Annual ANZACA Meeting - Day 1

Preliminary Programme

Day 1 timetable

07:30–08:30

Mentorship Breakfast Meeting (optional)

Bayside Kitchen, Crawley
Read more about Mentorship Breakfast Meeting (optional)
08:00–09:00
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA (foyer)

Registrations

09:00–09:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Welcome Presentations and Commemoration Ceremony

09:30–10:15
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Keynote Address: Professor Claire Smith

Title TBD
Read more about Keynote Address: Professor Claire Smith
10:15–11:00
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Oral Presentations - Session 1

11:00–11:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Morning Tea (provided)

Poster Viewing and Presentations Session 1
11:30–12:45
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Oral Presentations - Session 2

12:45–13:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Lunch (provided)

13:30–14:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Keynote Workshop - Professor Claire Smith

Title TBD
14:30–15:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Afternoon tea (provided)

Poster viewing and Presentations Session 2
15:30–17:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Oral Presentations - Session 3

17:30–18:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

ANZACA Annual General Meeting (AGM)

ANZACA Members
19:00–23:00
The University Club of Western Australia

Conference Dinner

Friday 6th December

16th Annual ANZACA Meeting - Day 2

Preliminary Programme

Day 2 timetable

09:00–09:45
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Keynote Presentation - Associate Professor Lisa Lee

Title TBC
Read more about Keynote Presentation - Associate Professor Lisa Lee
09:45–10:45
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Oral Presentations - Session 4

10:45–11:15
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Morning Tea (provided)

Poster viewing and Presentations Session 3
11:15–12:45
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Oral Presentations - Session 5

12:45–13:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Lunch (provided)

13:30–14:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Keynote Workshop - Associate Professor Lisa Lee

Title TBD
14:30–15:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre Foyer, UWA

Afternoon Tea

Poster viewing and Presentations Session 4
15:30–16:30
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

Oral Presentations - Session 6

16:45–17:15
Tattersall Lecture Theatre, UWA

2019 Prize Presentation and Conference Close

Invited Speakers

At the conclusion of the conference, there are a wide variety of activities to enjoy in and around Perth, Western Australia. Please see the following site for some ideas for passing the time: Popular Free Things to Do in Perth and Surrounds